Schedule

15th Jan 2009, The First Day
8:30 – 9:55 Registration
Main Track
9:55 – 10:00 Opening Ceremony
10:00 – 11:00 “Routing Proximity”
Stefano Previdi, Cisco Principal Engineer
11:05 – 12:05 TBD
Przemysław Mujta, Crowley Data Poland
Sebastian Zaprzalski, Datera
12:10 – 13:35 IPv6, peering, retencja danych – discussion with represtants of Office of Electronic Communications, Polish National Police, KIKE.
Lunch break
Tracks
Track 1 – Architectures and Technologies Track 2 – Implementations and best practices
14:35 – 15:30 “Next generation network based on IMS architecture”
Michal Szczesny, Polkomtel
“Our approach to 10GE”
Grzegorz Paszka, 3S
15:35 – 16:30 “IP address management”
Andrzej Gab, NextiraOne
High Scalability Building bigger, faster, more reliable websites
Marcin Mazurek, QXL Poland
16:35 – 17:05 “Netflow/cflow – service providers’ favourite tool”
Krzysztof Mazepa, Cisco Systems
“ATM DCS – the software for building dispersed systems for content distribution”
Przemysław Frasunek, ATM-Lab
17:05 – 17:30 Building resilient and scalable Terabit Exchangepoints
Arnold Nipper, DE-CIX
17:35 – 18:20 “Building scalable and secure service provider access network”
Marcin Szreter, Cisco Systems
“PIM-tunnels vs. MPLS P2MP as Multicast data plane in IPTV and MVPN applications – the experience”
Rafał Szarecki, Juniper
20:30 – After party sponsored by Crowley Data Poland
16th Jan 2009, The Second Day
Main Track
9:30 – 10:30 “Update on current affairs related to IP addresses and AS numbers”
Arno Meulenkamp, RIPE NCC
10:35 – 11:35 “Technologies for IPv4 and v6 coexistence”
Robert Raszuk, Juniper
11:40 – 13:10 Peering session
Sylwester Biernacki, PLIX
Frank P. Orlowski, DE-CIX
Elżbieta Jasińska, AMS-IX
Richard Yule, LINX
Tomas Marsalek, NIX.CZ
Lunch break
Tracks
Track 1 – Architectures and Technologies Track 2 – Implementations and best practices
14:10 – 15:05 Peter Lawson, Global Crossing Blackholing in the service providers networks – tutorial and panel discussion
Łukasz Bromirski
Konrad Plich, Telekomunikacja Polska
Przemysław Jaroszewski, NASK
15:10 – 16:05 “Next Generation Multicast VPN”
Bartłomiej Anszperger, Cisco Systems
“IPoDWDM – Technical aspects of links desingning – Case study
Tomasz Kozar, Cisco Systems
16:10 – 17:00 How to connect two IXs using layer2 traffic? AC-X & PLIX case studies.
Dariusz Wichniewicz ATM, Sylwester Biernacki PLIX
“Best practices for securuing service providers networks – hands-on guide”
Łukasz Bromirski, Cisco Systems
17:00 – 17:10 Closing Ceremony

Organizer:

  • proidea

Main Partner:

Technology Partner:

Platinum Partners:

  • Akamai
  • Extreme Networks
  • Infradata

Gold Partners:

  • Arista
  • Border 6
  • CISCO
  • Comp S.A.
  • Elmat
  • Ericsson
  • Exatel
  • F5
  • Fiberring
  • HP
  • Infoblox
  • Lifesize
  • Ruckus
  • Salumanus

Exhibitors:

  • 3S
  • Alcatel Lucent
  • Ciena
  • linxdatacenter
  • Lovo
  • Wasko

Sponsors:

  • szara.net

Partners:

  • ChabasiewiczKowalska i partnerzy

Prizes Sponsor:

  • Apartamenty Parkowe

After Party Partner:

Lunch Sponsor:

Coffee Breaks Sponsor:

Media Sponsors:

Partner conferences: